List of New Cabinet Ministers and Deputy Ministers in Malaysia

Najib and Zahid

Prime Minister Datuk Seri Najib Razak announced a Cabinet reshuffle yesterday that sees Datuk Seri Dr Ahmad Zahid Hamidi appointed Deputy Prime Minister, as well as seven new ministers and nine new deputy ministers. Tan Sri Mohamed Apandi Ali was also appointed the new Attorney-General.

Below is the full list of new Cabinet ministers and deputy ministers:

  • Prime Minister – DATUK SERI NAJIB TUN RAZAK
  • Deputy Prime Minister – DATUK SERI DR AHMAD ZAHID HAMIDI
  • Ministers in the Prime Minister’s Department: DATUK MAH SIEW KEONG, DATUK SERI JAMIL KHIR BAHAROM, DATUK SERI IDRIS JALA, TAN SRI JOSEPH KURUP, DATUK JOSEPH ENTULU ANAK BELAUN, DATUK SERI DR SHAHIDAN KASSIM, DATUK PAUL LOW SENG KUAN, NANCY SHUKRI, DATUK SERI ABDUL WAHID OMAR, DATUK WEE KA SIONG, DATUK AZALINA OTHMAN SAID
  • Deputy Ministers in the Prime Minister’s Department – DATUK RAZALI IBRAHIM, DATUK DR ASYRAF WAJDI DUSUKI
  • Finance Minister – DATUK SERI NAJIB TUN RAZAK
  • Finance Minister II – DATUK SERI AHMAD HUSNI HANADZLAH
  • Deputy Finance Ministers – DATUK CHUA TEE YONG, DATUK JOHARI ABDUL GHANI
  • Home Minister – DATUK SERI DR AHMAD ZAHID HAMIDI
  • Deputy Home Ministers – DATUK NUR JAZLAN MOHAMED, TUAN MASIR ANAK KUJAT
  • Transport Minister – DATUK SERI LIOW TIONG LAI
  • Deputy Transport Minister – DATUK ABDUL AZIZ KAPRAWI
  • Health Minister – DATUK SERI DR S. SUBRAMANIAM
  • Deputy Health Minister – DATUK SERI DR HILMI YAHAYA
  • Minister of Tourism and Culture – DATUK SERI MOHAMED NAZRI ABDUL AZIZ
  • Deputy Minister of Tourism and Culture – DATUK MAS ERMIEYATI SAMSUDIN
  • Minister of Defence – DATUK SERI HISHAMMUDDIN TUN HUSSEIN
  • Deputy Minister of Defence – DATUK WIRA MOHD JOHARI BAHARUM
  • Minister of International Trade and Industry – DATUK SERI MUSTAPA MOHAMED
  • Minister of International Trade and Industry II – DATUK SERI ONG KA CHUAN
  • Deputy Ministers of International Trade and Industry – DATUK AHMAD MASLAN, DATUK LEE CHEE LEONG
  • Minister of Energy, Green Technology and Water – DATUK SERI DR MAXIMUS JOHNITY ONGKILI
  • Deputy Minister of Energy, Green Technology and Water – DATUK SERI DR JAMES DAWOS MAMIT
  • Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities – DATUK AMAR DOUGLAS UGGAH EMBAS
  • Deputy Minister of Plantation Industries and Commodities – DATUK NORIAH KASNON
  • Minister of Agriculture and Agro-Based Industry – DATUK SERI AHMAD SHABERY CHEEK
  • Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Agro-Based Industry – DATUK SERI TAJUDIN ABDUL RAHMAN
  • Minister of Rural and Regional Development – DATUK SERI ISMAIL SABRI YAAKOB
  • Deputy Ministers of Rural and Regional Development – DATUK ALEXANDER NANTA LINGGI, DATUK AHMAD JAZLAN YAAKUB
  • Foreign Minister – DATUK SERI ANIFAH AMAN
  • Deputy Foreign Minister – DATUK SERI REEZAL MERICAN NAINA MERICAN
  • Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation – DATUK WILFRED MADIUS TANGAU
  • Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Innovation – DATUK DR ABU BAKAR MOHAMAD DIAH
  • Minister of Women, Family and Community Development – DATUK SERI ROHANI KARIM
  • Deputy Ministers of Women, Family and Community Development – DATUK AZIZAH MOHD DUN, DATIN PADUKA CHEW MEI FUN
  • Minister of Works – DATUK SERI FADILAH YUSOF
  • Deputy Minister of Works – DATUK ROSNAH ABDUL RASHID SHIRLIN
  • Minister of Human Resources – DATUK SERI RICHARD RIOT ANAK JAEM
  • Deputy Minister of Human Resources – DATUK ISMAIL ABD MUTTALIB
  • Minister of Federal Territories – DATUK SERI TENGKU ADNAN TENGKU MANSOR
  • Deputy Minister of Federal Territories – DATUK DR LOGA BALA MOHAN
  • Minister of Higher Education – DATUK SERI IDRIS JUSOH
  • Deputy Minister of Higher Education – DATUK MARY YAP KAIN CHING
  • Minister of Education – DATUK SERI MAHDZIR KHALID
  • Deputy Ministers of Education – P. KAMALANATHAN CHONG SIN WOON
  • Minister of Youth and Sports – KHAIRY JAMALUDDIN ABU BAKAR
  • Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports – DATUK SARAVANAN A/L MURUGAN
  • Minister of Urban Well-Being, Housing and Local Government – DATUK ABDUL RAHMAN DAHLAN
  • Deputy Minister of Urban Well-Being, Housing and Local Government – DATUK HALIMAH MOHD SADIQUE
  • Minister of Communication and Multimedia – DATUK SERI DR MOHD SALLEH TUN SAID KERUAK
  • Deputy Minister of Communication and Multimedia – DATUK JAILANI JOHARI
  • Minister of Domestic Trade, Cooperatives and Consumerism – DATUK HAMZAH ZAINUDIN
  • Deputy Minister of Domestic Trade, Cooperatives and Consumerism – DATUK AHMAD BASHAH MD HANIPAH
  • Minister of Natural Resources and Environment – DATUK SERI DR WAN JUNAIDI TUANKU JAAFAR
  • Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment – DATUK HAMIM SAMURI

Read This: Current Issues in Malaysia and How it Affects the Economy

Source: Bernama

Comments

Click to comment

Most Popular

To Top